be formally adopted by the Board of Trustees at the cost center level in accordance with the State
Bar’s fiscal policy (Tab 17) in the Board Book. The expenditure budget for any cost center shall
not be increased without the consent of the Board of Trustees by formal resolution. Funds that
receive revenue through grants or other special revenue sources are not subject to this restriction.
For external budget submission, the Office of Finance is responsible for preparing an annual
budget document for legislative filing in accordance with Business and Professional Code
§6140.1. State Bar’s annual budget document is prepared in accordance with Business and
Professions Code §6140.1. This code section requires the State Bar to “submit its proposed
baseline budget for the following fiscal year to the legislature by November 15, and its proposed
final budget by February 15”. This code section also provides that the budget document should
be completed “in a form comparable to the documents prepared by state departments for
inclusion in the Governor’s Budget and the salaries and wages supplement. In addition, the Bar