Top Banner
[…] Johnson Controls Answer the Difflcult Questions About Toxic WorkplaceHazards, 22 Envtl. L. 355 (1992) (discussing safety concerns not addressed by SupremeCourt's opinion).

131. See Gade v. National Solid Wastes Management Assoc., 112 S. Ct. 2374, (1992)(holding OSHA preempts state laws regulating safety issues covered by federal safetystandards even though state laws have "dual impact or purpose" of protecting employeesand members of the public).

132. OSHA § 18(a), (b)(4), 29 U.S.C. § 667(a) (1988).133. In addition, OSHA § 4(b)(4), 29 U.S.C. § 653(b)(4), preserves "the common law

or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employers and employees under any [state] lawwith respect to injuries, diseases, or death of employees arising out of, or in the course of,employment." In addition, OSHA § 18(b), 29 U.S.C. § 667(b), authorizes a state to de-velop a state plan for workplace safety, subject to the Secretary of Labor's approval.Twenty-two states and the Virgin Islands and Puerto Rico have devised plans to enforcestate standards and have received federal approval.