Top Banner
[…] ommended enactment of the "Model Uniform Employment-Termination Act." See Indi-vidual Employment Rts. Man. (BNA) § 540:21 (1991). Conversely, former NLRBChairman Edward B. Miller has called for enactment of a federal "just-cause" statute.See 4 Individual Employment Rts. (BNA) 19 (Oct. 24, 1989). See generally Note, Em-ployer Opportunism and The Need For A Just Cause Standard, 103 Harv. L. Rev. 510(1989) (arguing that courts should require just cause for employee termination); Peck,supra note 59.

212. See FLSA, §§ 3 & 12; 29 U.S.C. §§ 203(1), 212 (1988 & Supp. IV 1993).213. 29 U.S.C. §§ 201-19 (1988 & Supp. IV 1993). FLSA § 18, 29 U.S.C. § 218 states

that "no provision of this chapter relating to the employment of child labor shall justifynon-compliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing ahigher standard than the standard established under this chapter."

214. See Child Labor Violations, 140 Lab. Rel. Rep. (BNA) 220 (June 15, 1992) (re-

1993]

Page 42: The Sister Sovereign States: Preemption and the Second ...

508 FORDHAM LAW REVIEW [Vol. 62