Top Banner
[…] Presuma-bly, employee organizers, in contrast to non-employee union organizers, continue to haveaccess rights. See, e.g., Republic Aviation Corp. v. NLRB, 324 U.S. 793 (1945) (holdingthat employer's prohibition against employee distribution of union literature on their owntime constituted an unfair labor practice).

366. One exception is the state option to adopt a "right to work" statute under Taft-Hartley Act § 14-B, 29 U.S.C. § 164(b). The other is the "no person's land" provision inSection 14-C-(2) of the National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 164(c)(2), which statesthat: "[n]othing in this subchapter shall be deemed to prevent or bar... any State...from assuming and asserting jurisdiction over labor disputes over which the [NationalLabor Relations] Board declines... to assert jurisdiction." Id.

367. See San Diego Bldg. Trades Council v.