Top Banner
[…] bring suit in district court to enjoin the defendant's conduct); § 1710(2) (permitting a privateplaintiff to file suit in district court to enjoin the defendant's conduct).

220. However, there is a danger associated with initiating a suit for an injunction. If thedefendant prevails, his reasonable attorneys fees will be assessed and collected as part of thecosts of the suit. See supra text accompanying note 196.

221. A request for production of documents would be made pursuant to 1984 Act § 12,46 U.S.C.A. § 1711 (West Supp. 1984).

222. 1984 Act § 13(b)(4), 46 U.S.C.A. § 1712(b)(4) (West Supp. 1984).223. 46 U.S.C.A. § 1712(b)(2) (West Supp. 1984). This section states:

For failure to supply information ordered to be produced or compelled bysubpena under section 1711 of this title, the Commission may, after notice and

* an opportunity for hearing, suspend any or all tariffs of a common carrier or thatcommon carrier's right to use any or all tariffs of conferences of which it is amember.

Id. See supra text accompanying note 173.

[Vol. 3:2

Page 36: The Shipping Act of 1984: Bringing the United States in ...

THE 1984 SHIPPING ACT

United States.224