Top Banner
[…] In Michigan, the law states that "[i]f a motion for change ofcustody is filed after a parent returns from active military duty,the court shall not consider a parent's absence due to that militaryduty in a best interest of the child determination."18 7 But what

in instances where a stay is granted, the Courts have the power to awardtemporary relief to the non-moving party" in family situations).

183. See, e.g., Lenser, 191 S.W.3d at 511 (determining that "support, custody,and other similar matters" can be considered by the court despite a stay).

184. See, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 50-13.7A(c)(1) (2007) ("Any temporarycustody order for the child during the parent's absence shall end no later than 10days after the parent returns .... ); N.D. CENT. CODE § 14-09-06(9) (Supp. 2007)("The temporary custody order must explicitly provide that custody must berestored to the service member upon the service member's release from active dutyservice ... ").