Top Banner
[…] Not apenny of federal money could come into Chicago without clearing through Daley. Independentagencies had to submit to the Hall’s rule. The slightest hint of militancy was enough to bar agroup from being funded.”).

97 See STEPHEN GRANT MEYER, AS LONG AS THEY DON’T MOVE NEXT DOOR: SEGREGA-

TION AND CONFLICT IN AMERICAN NEIGHBORHOODS 183–84 (2000).98 See Fair Housing Act, Pub. L. No. 90-284, § 803(b)(1)(A), 82 Stat. 81 (1968) (codified

at 42 U.S.C. § 3603(b)(1)(A)) (exempting dwellings “sold or rented . . . without the use in anymanner of the sales or rental facilities or the sales or rental services of any real estate broker,agent, or salesman, or of such facilities of services of any person in the business of selling orrenting dwellings, or of any employee or agent of any such broker, agent, salesman, orperson”).

Page 23: The Secret History of the Fair Housing Act

\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLL\53-1\HLL112.txt unknown Seq: 23 20-JAN-16 10:27

2016] The Secret History of the Fair Housing Act 269

without a difference. But for Daley, it meant a great deal.