Transcript
[…] government agencies. See 12 U.S.C. § 1833a(e). Several of the predicate offenses that can form
the basis of liability under FIRREA are relevant here: First, 18 U.S.C. § 1014 prohibits
“knowingly mak[ing] any false statement or report, or willfully overvalu[ing] any land, property,
or security, for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of [FHA].” Id. The
Government asserts that cause of action for false statements or reports that Wells Fargo made
after July 30, 2008, to influence the actions of FHA. Second, 18 U.S.C. § 1005 prohibits anyone
who, with “intent to defraud the United States or any agency thereof, or any financial institution
referred to in this section, participates or shares in or receives (directly or indirectly) any money,
profit, property, or benefits through any transaction, loan, commission, contract, or any other act
of any such financial institution.” Third, 18 U.S.C. §§ 1341, 1343 prohibit using the mails or
6
wires, respectively, for the purpose of executing a “scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining
money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises.”