Top Banner
[…] UCC section 2-314(2)(c) also requires that a product be "fit for[its] ordinary purpose." 49 To be found liable for a breach under atheory of implied warranty of merchantability it is necessary for aplaintiff to show that the product failure or accident happened inan ordinary use of the product. 50 UCC section 2-315 also creates

141. See DIAMOND ET AL., supra note 117, at 317.142. See DIAMOND ET AL., supra note 117, at 317.143. U.C.C. § 2-313(1), cmt. 7 (1977).144. See id.145. See U.C.C. § 2-314. This section lists six standards to which a product must

conform to be merchantable. To be merchantable, goods must "(a) pass without objec-tion in the trade under the contract description; and (b) in the case of fungible goods,are of fair average quality within the description; and (c) are fit for the ordinary pur-poses for which such goods are used; and (d) run, within the variations permitted bythe agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among allunits involved; and (e) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agree-ment may require; and (f) conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on thecontainer or label if any." Additionally, absent exclusion or modification, "other im-plied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade." Id,