Top Banner
[…] and limitthe remedies available to the buyer.15 5 As a general rule, an ex-press warranty cannot be disclaimed once it is made, particularlywhen the express warranty is made in writing.156 This is in con-trast to an implied warranty of merchantability or fitness for aparticular purpose that can be disclaimed. 157 However, in the lat-ter instance, the seller must follow disclosure and conspicuous-ness requirements.158 Conspicuous is defined by UCC section 2-201(10). 159 The issue of conspicuousness is for resolution by thecourt. 160 Generally, the main purpose of a warranty under UCCsection 2-316 is to avoid surprise to the buyer and the knowledgeof the disclaimer should be sufficient to give it effect. 161

151. See U.C.C. § 2-315.

152. Id.153. See id., "Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any

particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying onthe seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless ex-cluded or modified under the next section an implied warranty that the goods shall befit for such purpose." Id.

154. U.C.C. § 2-314. See also § 2-315.155. See U.C.C. § 2-316.156. See U.C.C. § 2-316(1).157. See U.C.C. § 2-316(2) and (3).158. See id. Section 2-316(2) states that any language that is intended to modify