Top Banner
[…] Another exception which has been often argued, but which has not been successful, is that the demanding country will not treat the relator fairly. For

for up to 45 days pending a request for extradition). 53. The term relator describes the person who is the subject of the extradition re­

quest. 54. See 18 U.S.c. § 3184 (providing that such proceedings are to be before "any jus­

tice or judge of the United States or any [U.S.] magistrate ... authorized ... by a court of the United States").

55. See BASSIOUNI ET AL., supra note 37, at W. Statutory law entitles the relator to a hearing. See 18 U.S.c. § 3184.

56. See M. CHERIF BASSIOUNI, INTERNATIONAL EXTRADITION AND WORLD PuBLIC ORDER 312 (1974); BASSIOUNI ET AL., supra note 37, at 287.