Top Banner
[…] This smacks of inequity.

The problem of entrapment also develops from the present statutes.Again to take New York as an example, the protection afforded by statuteagainst legal entrapment does not extend to situations that may occur asa result of an illegal arrest:

In any prosecution for an offense, it is an affirmative defense thatthe defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was in-duced or encouraged to do so by a public servant.

Id.5 N.Y. PENAL LAW § 35.27 (McKinney Supp. 1968)."People v. Solomonow, 291 N.Y.S.2d 145 (1968)." N.Y. PENAL LAW § 195.05 (McKinney 1967) provides that: A person is

guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he intentionally obstructs,impairs, or perverts the administration of law or other governmental functionsor prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an officialfunction, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by meansof any independently unlawful act. Obstructing governmental administration is aclass A misdemeanor.