Top Banner
[…] The definition of “services” is based on § 201(2) of the GSISA, with the addition of the references to a service contract, which is separately defined in this section, and services purchased through the Internet. The definition of “time balance” is based on § 201(12) of the GSISA. The definition of “time sale price” is based on § 201(9) of the GSISA. The definition of “unpaid balance” is based on § 201(11) of the GSISA. The term “warranty” is not defined in the GSISA. The term “late fee” in this chapter replaces the term “delinquency charge” from the GSISA. The definition of “person” under § 201(15) of the GSISA is eliminated since the term is defined in 1 Pa.C.S. § 1991 as including “a corporation, partnership, limited liability company, business trust, other association, government entity (other than the Commonwealth), estate, trust, foundation or natural person.”

Comment This chapter does not apply to an agreement under the Rental-Purchase Agreement Act (42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 69). Under the definition of “closed-end credit agreement,” paragraph (2) includes as a closed-end credit agreement a contract that is disguised as a bailment or lease.