Transcript
[…] Accordingly, on February 8, 2007, the Advisory Committee, after consultation with the Joint State Government Commission Advisory Committee on Domestic Relations Law, reviewed proposed amendments to 20 Pa.C.S. §§ 2106 (forfeiture), 2507 (modification by circumstances), 6111.1 (modification by divorce) and 6111.2 (effect of divorce on designation of beneficiaries) and reached consensus on the need to amend these provisions. The proposed amendments regarding §§ 2106, 2507, 6111.1 and 6111.2 are contained in this report.14
The Advisory Committee did not believe that any amendment to 20 Pa.C.S. § 5605(c) was necessary. That subsection provides the following:
(c) Filing a complaint in divorce.--If a principal designates his spouse as his agent and thereafter either the principal or his spouse files an action in divorce, the designation of the spouse as agent shall be revoked as of the time the action was filed, unless it appears from the power of attorney that the designation was intended to survive such an event.
Furthermore, the Advisory Committee acknowledged that an individual could always draft a provision in his or her will leaving property to his or her spouse, specifying that such a gift is to be effective even though divorce proceedings are commenced.