Transcript
[…] Subsequently, it determined that similar language should appear in § 5603(q), regarding the power to engage in retirement plan transactions. The proposed amendments regarding § 5603 are contained in this report.17
Miscellaneous Provisions Included in this report are technical amendments to 15 Pa.C.S. (the Associations Code),18 as well as transitional language (applicability and effective date provisions).19
16 Section § 5602(a) provides the following:
(a) Specification of powers.--A principal may, by inclusion of the language quoted in any of the following paragraphs or by inclusion of other language showing a similar intent on the part of the principal, empower an agent to do any or all of the following, each of which is defined in section 5603 (relating to implementation of power of attorney):
Under § 5603(p), the “power to engage in insurance transactions” is defined as follows:
(p) Power to engage in insurance transactions.--A power to "engage in insurance transactions" shall mean that the agent may: