Transcript
[…] The proposed amendments and comment regarding the Uniform Principal and
Income Act are contained in this report.12
Proposed Amendments Regarding Death During a Divorce Proceeding
Act 175 of 200413 amended 23 Pa.C.S. (the Domestic Relations Code) and added § 3323(d.1), which provides the following:
(d.1) Death of a party.--In the event one party dies during the course of divorce proceedings, no decree of divorce has been entered and grounds have been established as provided in subsection (g), the parties' economic rights and obligations arising under the marriage shall be determined under this part rather than under 20 Pa.C.S. (relating to decedents, estates and fiduciaries).
The act also added 20 Pa.C.S. § 2203(c), which provides the following:
(c) Nonapplicability.--Pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 3323(d.1) (relating to decree of court), this section shall not apply in the event a married person domiciled in this Commonwealth dies during the course of divorce proceedings, no decree of divorce has been entered pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.
12 Infra pp. 33-36.
13 The act of November 29, 2004 (P.L.1357, No.175) became effective in 60 days.
- 5 -
§ 3323 and grounds have been established as provided in 23 Pa.C.S. § 3323(g).
However, these amendments only address a surviving spouse’s right of election.