Top Banner
[…] were baptized as Khalsa Sikhs during the winter school recess. In January, upon returning to

\

Page 49: The Pen Before the Sword?

44

school, all three wore the five symbols of the faith, including the kirpan, which was worn under

their clothes, as is common in the case of baptized Sikhs at work or school. However, after one

of the three children was observed to be wearing a kirpan by his classmate, the school principal

immediately suspended the three children on the grounds that the kirpan violated District

regulations as well as the California Penal Code, Section 626.10, which makes it a public offense

to bring to school – granted certain exemptions - any “dirk, dagger, ice pick, knife having a blade

longer than 2 ½ inches,” as well as numerous other specified objects.65 According to existing

legislation, it was explained to the Cheema family that the kirpan was to be considered a weapon

and, consequently, the District refused to allow the children to return to school unless they were