Top Banner
[…] W.D. La.2013) (applying Louisiana instead of Delaware law to recharacterization claim because Louisiana hasthe most substantial relationship to the claims).114. See, e.g., Delaware Revised Partnership Act, DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 15-119 (2017) (“Except as

provided in the partnership agreement, a partner may lend money to . . . the limited partnership and,subject to other applicable law, has the same rights and obligations with respect thereto as a person whois not a partner.”); Delaware Revised Limited Partnership Act, DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 17-107 (2017)(“Except as provided in the partnership agreement, a partner may lend money to . . . and transact otherbusiness with, the limited partnership and, subject to other applicable law, has the same rights andobligations with respect thereto as a person who is not a partner.”); Delaware Limited Liability Act,DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 18-107 (2017) (“Except as provided in a limited liability company agreement,

112 The Business Lawyer; Vol. 74, Winter 2018–2019