Top Banner
[…] cause standards, let alone relied on it.

6

We note that officers may obtain a search warrant by telephone, thus reducing the disruption Lowry might otherwise create. ORS 133.545(4); ORS 133.555(3). The Washington Supreme Court has recently held, under that state’s constitution, that the availability of a telephonic warrant is relevant to determining whether there are exigent circumstances justifying a warrantless search. State v. Ringer, 100 Wash.2d 686, 701–03, 674 P.2d 1240 (1983).

7

There is now a clear statutory definition of arrest in ORS 133.005(1):

“(1) ‘Arrest’ means to place a person under actual or constructive restraint or to take a person into custody for the purpose of charging that person with an offense. * * *”

This definition is consistent with the court’s position in State v. Krogness, supra, that there must be an arrest before there can be a search, because the restraint necessary for a serach is, under the statute, an arrest. See State v.