THE ONGOING ABUSE OF UNPAID INTERNS:
[…] 241. Note, the DOL is close to passing a proposed rule that would expand overtime pay beyond
the list of employees that currently qualify. See Aaron Vehling, Employment Legislation and
Regulation to Watch in 2016, LAW 360 (Dec. 24, 2015, 8:38 PM), https://0-www.law360.com.
libweb.hofstra.edu/articles/739486/employment-legislation-and-regulation-to-watch-in-2016.
242. Cooney, supra note 229.
243. See infra Part IV.B.
244. See Vt. Yankee Nuclear Power Corp. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 435 U.S. 519, 550-
51 (1978) (referencing 42 U.S.C. § 2201(p) (2012), under which the Natural Resources Defense
Council has general authority to “make, promulgate, issue, rescind and amend such rules and
regulations as may be necessary”); see also Skidmore v. Swift & Co., 323 U.S. 134, 139-40 (1944).
Although Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984) is
currently the governing law on agency deference, it is important to note that in January 2017, the