Top Banner
[…] 2. It must be subscribed and verified by the complainant (the officer) who has personal knowledge of the commission of the offense(s). Some possible language to include on your ticket would be: “The above allegations of fact are made by the complainant herein on direct knowledge and personal observation, and that the operator was not present and the complainant affixed a copy of this instrument to the aforementioned vehicle.” This latter part is designed to satisfy the requirements of VTL § 238(1). The first part is designed to

satisfy CPL § 100.15(1) and establish that the ticket contains non-hearsay allegations (see CPL § 100.40(1)(c)).

3. As to the verification requirement, the ticket must use the language from CPL § 100.30(1)(d) and state: “False statements herein are punishable as a class A misdemeanor pursuant to section 210.45 of the penal law.” My guess would be that if you find your current parking ticket to be lacking, it is because of this requirement.