Top Banner
[…] The regulatory duties of the Administrator are set forth in 33 U.S.C. § 1903(c)(2):

(2) In addition to the authority the Sec-retary has to prescribe regulations under this Act, the Administrator shall also pre-scribe any necessary or desired regula-tions to carry out the provisions of regu-lations 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, and 19 of Annex VI to the Convention.59

“Convention,” as defined in 33 U.S.C. § 1901(a)(5), means “the International Convention for the Prevention of Pollution from Ships, 1973, including Protocols I and II and Annexes I, II, V, and VI thereto, including any modi-

Page 44: The New York Environmental Lawyer

44 NYSBA The New York Environmental Lawyer | Fall/Winter 2018 | Vol. 38 | No. 2

maritime safety and security and the prevention of ma-rine pollution.78 The MEPC develops regulations to pre-vent ships from polluting the ocean and the atmosphere.79

In 1973, the IMO adopted the International Conven-tion for the Prevention of Pollution from Ships, now known as MARPOL.80 In 1978, MARPOL came into effect after the adoption of the Protocol of 1978 Relating to the International Convention for the Prevention of Pollution from Ships. 81 MARPOL “‘attempts to strike a balance between the need to protect and preserve the marine environment and the desire not to impose laws which make shipping prohibitively expensive.’ The agreement attempted to take into account the conflicting interests of environmentalists and oil importers,