Top Banner
[…] 44. Mylonakis v. M/T Georgios M., 909 F. Supp. 2d 691, 719 (S.D. Tex. 2012).

45. Copeland, supra note 43.

46. Shields v. Babbitt, 229 F. Supp. 2d 638, 666 (W.D. Tex. 2000).

47. Robert L. Glicksman, The Value of Agency-Forcing Citizen Suits to Enforce Nondiscretionary Duties, 10 Widener L. Rev. 353, 353 (2004).

48. Id. at 358.

49. Angelex Ltd. v. United States, 123 F. Supp. 3d 66, 71 (D.D.C. 2015) (citing 33 U.S.C. § 1910).

50. Specifically, the APPS provides, “Any person having an interest which is, or can be, adversely affected, may bring an action on

his own behalf” against the Administrator. 33 U.S.C. § 1910(a)(3). Any “person” means “an individual, firm, public or private corporation, partnership, association, State, municipality, commission, political subdivision of a State, or any interstate body[.]” 33 U.S.C. § 1901(a)(10).

51. See United States v.