Top Banner
[…] Like most other environmental statutes, the APPS contains a citizen suit provision. The APPS contains a sep-arate section titled “Legal Actions,” which provides for citizen suits subject to certain limitations.49 As pertinent here, 33 U.S.C. § 1910(a) provides for a person with an adversely affected interest to bring an action against the Administrator “where there is alleged a failure of the Ad-ministrator to perform any act or duty under this chapter which is not discretionary[.]”50 To trigger the citizen suit provision, a plaintiff must allege a nondiscretionary act or duty of the Administrator under the APPS. 51 “A district court’s jurisdiction over a citizen suit ‘depends on the ex-istence of a duty alleged to be nondiscretionary with the Administrator; if no