Top Banner
[…] See, Final Report of the FTC Advisory Committee on Online Access and Security, May 15, 2000, p.26, available at www.ftc.gov/acoas/papers/finalreport.htm53 See, e.g., FISMA, 44 U.S.C. Section 3544(b) (“develop, document, and implement an agencywide information security program”), GLB Regulations (Federal Reserve), 12 C.F.R. 208, Appendix D-2.II(A) (“Implement a comprehensive written information security program”); GLB Regulations (FTC), 16 C.F.R. 314.3(a) (“Develop, implement, and maintain a comprehensive information security program that is written in one or more readily accessible parts”); and Microsoft Consent Decree (“Establish and maintain a comprehensive information security program in writing”).

Page 12: The New Law of Information Security: What Companies Need to Do Now1

12