CRS Report for CongressPrepared for Members and Committees of
[…] Authoritative Reports and Resources, by Rita Tehan. For additional
selected CRS reports relevant to cybersecurity, see CRS Issues in
Focus: Cybersecurity.
Current Legislative Framework The federal role in addressing
cybersecurity is complex. It involves both securing federal systems
and fulfilling the appropriate federal role in protecting
nonfederal systems. There is as yet no overarching framework
legislation in place, but many enacted statutes address various
aspects of cybersecurity. Some notable provisions are in the
following acts: 1 The term information systems is defined in 44
U.S.C. §3502 as “a discrete set of information resources organized
for the collection, processing, maintenance, use, sharing,
dissemination, or disposition of information,” where information
resources is “information and related resources, such as personnel,
equipment, funds, and information technology.” Thus cybersecurity,
a broad and arguably somewhat fuzzy concept for which there is no
consensus definition, might best be described as measures intended
to protect information systems—including technology (such as
devices, networks, and software), information, and associated