Top Banner
[…] The cited regulations state that a supplemental EIS shall be prepared if the agency makes substantial changes in theproposed action that are relevant to environmental concerns, or if there are significant new circumstances orinformation relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts. The Task Forcerecommendations appear to require that both, instead of either, criteria be met to require preparation of a supplementalEIS.

Specifically excluded from the recommended statutory amendment is 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(c)(2), which states thatagencies “may also prepare supplements when the agency determines that the purposes of the Act will be furthered bydoing so.” The recommendations do not appear to remove this regulatory requirement.

Page 34: The National Environmental Policy Act: Streamlining NEPAnationalaglawcenter.org/wp-content/uploads/assets/crs/RL... · 2007. 1. 9. · public participation in federal decision-making

CRS-30