Top Banner
[…] Page 35: The National Environmental Policy Act: Streamlining NEPAnationalaglawcenter.org/wp-content/uploads/assets/crs/RL... · 2007. 1. 9. · public participation in federal decision-making

CRS-31

Summary Comments

Recommendation Group 3 — Better involvement for state, local, and tribal stakeholders

3.1: Require CEQ to promulgateregulations that would allow stateenvironmental review requirements,which are functionally equivalent toNEPA’s, to satisfy NEPA requirements.

CEQ regulations (40 C.F.R. § 1506.2) specify procedures to eliminate duplication with state and local procedures.Among other requirements, the regulations specify that “Where State laws or local ordinances have [EIS] requirementsin addition to but not in conflict with those in NEPA, federal agencies shall cooperate in fulfilling these requirementsas well as those of federal laws so that one document will comply with all applicable laws.” The CEQ regulations aresilent on tribal NEPA procedures. The recommendations also do not address them.

Recommendation Group 4 — Addressing litigation issues