Top Banner
[…] CRS-28

Summary Comments

1.2: Require CEQ to promulgateregulations that would require EISs becompleted within 18 months and EAswithin nine months; any analyses notconcluded within that time frame will beconsidered completed. Exceptions may bemade by CEQ for not more than sixmonths for EISs or three months for EAs.

Amend NEPA to add a policy expressingthe need for timely completion of NEPAdocuments.

There is currently no specific time frame for the completion of NEPA documentation. CEQ regulations (40 C.F.R. §1501.8) specify both requirements and recommendations with regard to time limits. In part, those regulations state thatCEQ has “decided that prescribed universal time limits for the entire NEPA process are too inflexible, Federal agenciesare encouraged to set time limits appropriate to individual actions.” The regulations further specify that time limitsshall be set if requested by an applicant, provided that the limits are consistent with the purposes of NEPA and otheressential considerations of national policy.