Top Banner
[…] 1.1: Amend NEPA to change “majorfederal action” to “significant federalaction”; amend 40 C.F.R. 1508.8 toreflect this change (this regulatory citationis likely listed incorrectly in the report;“major federal action” is defined under 40C.F.R. 1508.18).

The Task Force asserts that the undefined term “major” leads to inconsistent application of the requirement to preparean EIS. As it is currently written, NEPA requires the preparation of a detailed statement of environmental impacts forall “major federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment.” CEQ regulations (40 C.F.R.§ 1508.18) define a “major federal action,” in part, as “actions with effects that may be major and which are potentiallysubject to Federal control and responsibility. Major reinforces but does not have a meaning independent ofsignificantly.” Under current regulations, the word “major” does not refer to the size or scope of the action, but thesignificance of the action’s impacts. In the 1970s, the term “major federal action” was litigated extensively and is nowfairly well-settled to be a one-step process.