Top Banner
[…] 6.1: Require CEQ to promulgateregulations that would encourage moreconsultation with interested stakeholders.Those regulations “will focus on creatinga mechanism that includes all appropriatestakeholders with particular emphasis onnot including ‘fringe’ elements that wouldonly seek to delay the decision-makingprocess.”

Agency and public participation requirements are currently specified in CEQ regulations for projects requiring an EIS.When determining the scope of issues to be addressed and identifying the significant issues related to a proposedactions, CEQ regulations (40 C.F.R. § 1501.7) require agencies to “invite the participation of affected Federal, State,and local agencies, any affected Indian tribe, the proponent of the action, and other interested persons (including thosewho might not be in accord with the action on environmental grounds).” CEQ regulations (40 C.F.R. § 1506.6) alsospecify that agencies must “make diligent efforts to involve the public in preparing and implementing their NEPAprocedures” and how such efforts should be made.