Top Banner
[…] Rumsfeld viewed as invalid as a charge of war crimes. 548 U.S. 557 (2006).

The Act declares that it “codif[ies] offenses that have traditionally been triable by military commissions,” and that “because the [defined crimes] (including provisions that incorporate definitions in other provisions of law) are declarative of existing law, they do not preclude trial for crimes that occurred before the date of enactment.”

10 U.S.C. § 950p.

The statute expressly provides jurisdiction over the defined crimes, whether committed prior to, on or after September 11, 2001.

10 U.S.C. § 948d.

The conspiracy charge would remain available under 10 U.S.C. § 950u (amended as proposed).

10 U.S.C. § 950p would be amended to provide that “[t]o the extent that the provisions of this subchapter codify offenses that have traditionally been triable under the law of war or otherwise triable by military commission, this subchapter does not preclude trial for offenses that occurred before the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2010.”

The language that expressly provides jurisdiction without respect to when the conduct occurred is eliminated.

The proposal would eliminate the charge of “material support for terrorism,” 10 U.S.C. § 950w(25).