Top Banner
[…] It must be based on probable cause.

Mil. R. Evid. 315.

Interception of wire and oral communications within the United States requires judicial application in accordance with 18 U.S.C. §§ 2516 et seq.

Mil. R. Evid. 317.

A search conducted by foreign officials is unlawful only if the accused is subject to “gross and brutal treatment.”

Mil. R. Evid. 311(c).

Not provided. Evidence is generally permitted if it has probative value to a reasonable person, unless it is obtained under circumstances that would render it unreliable.

10 U.S.C. §§ 948r, 949a.

Procedural rules may provide that evidence gathered without authorization or a search warrant may be admitted into evidence.

10 U.S.C. § 949a.

Amends 10 U.S.C. § 949a to authorize the Secretary of Defense to provide that “evidence seized outside the United States shall not be excluded from trial by military commission on the grounds that the evidence was not seized pursuant to a search warrant or other authorization.”

No changes.

Page 42: The Military Commissions Act of 2006: Background and ... · The Military Commissions Act of 2006: Background and Proposed Amendments ... M.O. as inconsistent with the Uniform Code

CRS-38

Effective Assistance of Counsel