Top Banner
[…] 10 U.S.C. § 949c(b)(5).

No attorney-client privilege is mentioned.

Adverse personnel actions may not be taken against defense attorneys because of the zeal with which such officer, in acting as counsel, represented any accused before a military commission.…”

10 U.S.C. § 949b.

Amends 10 U.S.C. § 948k to provide that military defense counsel for a military commission “is to be detailed as soon as practicable.” Amends 10 U.S.C. § 949c to permit the appointment of military counsel of the accused’s own selection, if reasonably available.

10 U.S.C. § 949c, as it relates to the hiring of civilian counsel, remains substantially unchanged.

10 U.S.C. § 949b, prohibiting adverse personnel actions against defense attorneys due to “the zeal with which such officer, in acting as counsel, represented any accused before a military commission.…” also remains unchanged.

No changes.

Page 43: The Military Commissions Act of 2006: Background and ... · The Military Commissions Act of 2006: Background and Proposed Amendments ... M.O. as inconsistent with the Uniform Code

CRS-39

Right to Indictment and Presentment