Top Banner
[…] Id. at 844. The Tort Claims Act contains such a mandatory venue provision. Id. However, the court of appeals concluded that section 15.015 controls, and required venue in Fort Bend County. Id. Although Fort Bend County had not complied with the general requirement of specifically denying the plaintiffs’ venue facts, the court of appeals held that the County was not required to do so in light of the mandatory and controlling nature of section 15.015. Id.

B. State and Federal Cases Regarding Texas Tolling Statute Section 16.063 of the Texas Civil Practice and

Remedies Code provides that “[t]he absence from this state of a person against whom a cause of action may be maintained suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period of the person’s absence.” The first version of the statute was adopted by the legislature in 1841. Art. 997 § 22 (Act of Feb. 5, 1841).