Top Banner
[…] The plaintiffs brought a premises defect case against Fort Bend County and other defendants under the Texas Tort Claims Act. In re Fort Bend County, 278 S.W.3d 842, 843 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, orig. proceeding). The plaintiffs sued in Harris County, where the accident occurred. Id. Fort Bend County moved to transfer venue to Fort Bend County, under section 15.015, which provides that “[a]n action against a county shall be brought in that county.” Id. at 843, 844. The plaintiffs argued that section 15.015 was trumped by section 15.016, which provides that “[a]n action governed by any other statute prescribing mandatory venue shall be brought in the county required by that statute.” Id. at 844. The Tort Claims Act contains such a mandatory venue provision. Id. However, the court of appeals concluded that section 15.015 controls, and required venue in Fort Bend County. Id.