Top Banner
[…] A participant need not pursue payment before the Illinois Court of Claims and depend upon the largesse of the General Assembly.

1. A summary of Sidley’s position that the State is not a guarantor of pension payments

if a fund defaults. Sidley claims that the obligation to pay annuities rests solely with the “State’s employee pension

funds” and that the “State itself is not a guarantor of that obligation.”533 Sidley asserts that this result stems from Section 22-403 of the Illinois Pension Code, which provides that “[a]ny pension payable under any law hereinafter referred to shall not be construed to be a legal obligation of the State . . . but shall be held to be solely an obligation of such pension fund, unless otherwise specifically provided in the law creating the fund.”534 Sidley advances this claim even though the Pension Code Article of each of the State’s five retirement systems contains a nearly verbatim provision stating: “The payment of the required department contributions, all allowances, annuities, benefits granted under this Article, and all