Top Banner
[…] However, a developer may be involved in a substantial amount ofbusiness in a city, so it may pay to contest the validity of the city'sfees. The costs of fees and dedications will probably be appreciablymore than the cost of legal proceedings. Another possibility is toform an association of developers who do business in a particular city,pooling funds for litigation costs.188

The question may arise, however, if such an association has stand-ing to sue. If the association does not itself engage in building, can itchallenge an exaction or impact fee? California Code of Civil Proce-dure section 382 provides in relevant part that when a "question isone of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when theparties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all beforethe court, one or more may sue or defend for the benefit of all." 8 9In Santa Clara, the court ruled that an incorporated nonprofit associ-ation had standing to sue, basing the ruling on Code of Civil Proce-dure section 382. Even unincorporated associations may have