The Least Restrictive Environment for Providing Education ...
[…] Long before the Olmstead mandate of community based
treatment, mental health advocates had long fought for the less
restrictive environment principle for mental health treatment. The
ADA and the Fair Housing Act98 added legal might to the LRE, shining
the spotlight on the importance of requiring persons with disabilities
to receive public services and accommodations in the most integrated
setting appropriate to meet their needs, and ensuring the right to fully
participate in all aspects of society.99
Several studies have examined the delivery of services to
people with disabilities.100 A National Council on Disability report in
2015 examined the research on the impact of the size and types of
95 WIS. STAT. § 54.20(1) (2018). See also ALASKA STAT. § 13.26.301 (2018) (stating that a
guardian is appointed “only the authority that is least restrictive upon the liberty of the
[ward]”). 96 Todd v. Justice, No. E2009-02346-COA-R3-CV, 2010 WL 2350568, at *8 (Tenn. Ct.
App. June 14, 2010) (“The court has an affirmative duty to ascertain and impose the least
restrictive alternatives upon the disabled person.” (quoting TENN. CODE ANN. § 34-1-127)). 97 Nelson v.