Top Banner
[…] Gen. Laws Ann. ch.235 § 23A (West 1996) (“A judgment shall not be recognized if . . . judgments of this state are notrecognized in the courts of the foreign state.”). In Florida, Idaho, North Carolina, Ohio, and Texas,the absence of reciprocity is a discretionary basis for non-enforcement. See Fla. Stat. § 55.605(2)(g)(2000) (“A foreign judgment need not be recognized if . . . [t]he foreign jurisdiction where judgmentwas rendered would not give recognition to a similar judgment rendered in this state.”); Idaho Code§ 10-1404(2)(g) (Michie 1998) (“A foreign judgment need not be recognized if . . . [j]udgments ofthis state are not recognized in the courts of the foreign state.”); N.C. Gen.