Top Banner
[…] Stat § 1804(b)(7) (1999)(“A foreign judgment need not be recognized if . . . ‘[t]he foreign court rendering the judgmentwould not recognize a comparable judgment of this State.” ’); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2329.92(B)(2001) (“A foreign country judgment rendered in a foreign country that does not have a procedurefor recognizing judgments made by courts of other countries and their political subdivisions . . . thatis substantially similar to [Ohio’s] . . . may be recognized and enforced . . . in the discretion of thecourt.”); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 36.005(b)(7) (Vernon 1997) (“A foreign countryjudgment need not be recognized if . . . the foreign country in which the judgment was rendered doesnot recognize judgments rendered in this state that, but for the fact that they are rendered in thisstate, conform to the definition of ‘foreign country judgment.” ’)”).