Top Banner
[…] 318. THE RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF FOREIGN RELATIONS § 481(1), cmt. D (1987) and theRESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONFLICT OF LAWS, § 98 cmt. f. (1971) both mirror state laws rejectingreciprocity as a precondition to recognition of foreign money judgments.

319. See Dodge, supra note 45, at n.446 (“In Georgia and Massachusetts, reciprocity isrequired. See Ga. Code Ann. § 9-12-114(10) (1993) (“A foreign judgment shall not be recognizedif . . . [t]he party seeking to enforce the judgment fails to demonstrate that judgments of courts of theUnited States and of states thereof of the same type and based on substantially similar jurisdictionalgrounds are recognized and enforced in the courts of the foreign state.”); Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch.235 § 23A (West 1996) (“A judgment shall not be recognized if . . . judgments of this state are notrecognized in the courts of the foreign state.”).