Top Banner
[…] By limiting or prohibiting alternative water sources in agricultural applications, a state may indirectly face the di­lemma of deciding the importance bet~,'een the personal and commercial interests of its citizens. For example, using potable water in agricultural production draws away potable water f)'om domestic needs. Less water for domestic users has the potential to lower the quality of life for indi­

160 Discharge of treated wastewater, for disposal or reuse purposes, is subject to mini­mum federal treatment requirements. See discussion supra Part II.B. 161 7 U.S.c. § 6519(a) (1991) ("Any person who knowingly sells or labels a product as organic, except as in accordance with this title, shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than $10,000."). ]62 See discussion supra Part liLA - C. 163 See generally GUIDELINES, supra note 3, at ;~.

Page 21: THE INCONSISTENT STANDARD OF WASTEWATER REUSE

213 2011] The "National" Organic Program