Transcript
[…] 17 Hoch, supra note 12, at 165. 18 Edvenson, supra note 5, at 40. 19 Talbot, supra note 6, at 274. 20 Id. The Taylor Grazing Act of 1934 “marked the closing of the public
domain and gave permanent shape to federal land holdings. Consequently, about
half the land in the West remains in federal ownership. The significance in federal
ownership in this context is that public lands have been the focal point of predator
control efforts in this country.” Coggins, supra note 4, at 831 (internal citations
omitted). 21 Edvenson, supra note 5, at 44. Section 426 states that “[t]he Secretary
of Agriculture may conduct a program of wildlife services with respect to injurious
animal species and take any action the Secretary considers necessary in conducting
the program. The Secretary shall administer the program in a manner consistent
with all of the wildlife services authorities in effect on the day before October 28,
2000.” 7 U.S.C. § 426 (2006). Prior to the 2000 amendments, this section stated:
The Secretary of Agriculture is authorized and directed to
conduct such investigations, experiments, and tests as he may
deem necessary in order to determine, demonstrate, and