SCHIPANI_FINAL_EIC ADJ (DO NOT DELETE) 11/30/2017 2:53 PM
[…] BUS. L.J. 47 (1997) (describing Ford Motor Company’s “sociological department,” which
monitored employees to make sure they led clean lives).
165. N.Y. LAB. LAW § 201-d(2) (McKinney 1993).
166. See, e.g., COLO. REV. STAT. § 24-34-402.5 (2007) (protecting lawful activity off an
employer’s premises during nonworking hours unless it “[r]elates to a bona fide occupational
requirement or is reasonably and rationally related to the employment activities and
responsibilities of a particular employee . . .”); see also N.D. CENT. CODE ANN. § 14-02.4-03
(West 2015) (protecting “lawful activity off the employer’s premises during nonworking
hours which is not in direct conflict with the essential business-related interests of the
employer.”).
Page 25
SCHIPANI_FINAL_EIC ADJ (DO NOT DELETE) 11/30/2017 2:53 PM
2017] IMPACT OF EMPLOYMENT LAW AND PRACTICES 1003
where an employer fires an employee when the circumstances surrounding
the employment relationship dictate that the employee was not terminable
at-will.