Top Banner
[…] “every public school student . . . has the right to receive his or her public education in a public

school educational environment that is reasonably free from substantial intimidation,

harassment, or harm or threat of harm by another student.”); Legislative Findings, CAL. EDUC.

CODE § 32261(a) (Deering 2010) (averring that “all pupils enrolled in the state public schools

have the inalienable right to attend classes on school campuses that are safe, secure, and

peaceful.”); Harassment and Bullying Prohibited, IOWA CODE § 280.28(1) (West 2010)

(noting Iowa‟s commitment “to providing all students with a safe and civil school

environment . . . that . . . is necessary for students to learn and achieve at high academic

levels.”); OR. ADMIN. R. 581-022-1140(1) (2010) (basing anti-cyberbullying policies on the

principle of “assur[ing] equity, opportunity and access for all students”).

188 King, supra note 37, at 860.

189 S.B. 126, 128th Gen. Assemb., Reg. Sess. (Ohio 2009), available at http://www.legis