Top Banner
[…] bodily injury in the future to the person threatened or to any other person; (2) [t]o cause

physical damage to the property of another person; (3) [t]o subject the person threatened or

any other person to physical confinement or restraint; or (4) [t]o do any act which is intended

to substantially harm the person threatened or any other person with respect to his or her

physical or mental health or safety; and (b) [t]he person by words or conduct places the person

receiving the threat in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out.”); N.C. GEN. STAT. §

14-458.1 (2010) (“Any person who violates this section shall be guilty of cyber-bullying,

which offense shall be punishable as a Class 1 misdemeanor if the defendant is 18 years of age

or older at the time the offense is committed. If the defendant is under the age of 18 at the

time the offense is committed, the offense shall be punishable as a Class 2 misdemeanor.”);

Harassment, N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-17-07 (2010) (“A person is guilty of [harassment, which

is either a class A or class B misdemeanor,] if, with intent to frighten or harass another, the

person: (a) [c]ommunicates in writing or by telephone a threat to inflict injury on any person,