Top Banner
[…] define it.181 Other state laws simply include considerations for electronic media

within the definitions of bullying, harassment, and stalking.182

Allowing school boards to set cyberbullying policies enables the most directly

affected and best positioned institutions to develop a solution.183 For example, the

173 Erb, supra note 112, at 282.

174 Id.

175 Id. at 284.

176 Id.

177 Hinduja & Patchin, supra note 17, at 1.

178 Bullying, School District Policies, KAN. STAT. ANN. § 72-8256(a)(2) (West 2010).

179 Guidelines and Rules Must Cover Certain Subjects, IND. CODE ANN. § 20-30-5.5-3

(LexisNexis 2010).

180 Equal Educational Opportunities, OR. ADMIN. R. 581-022-1140 (2010).

181 King, supra note 37, at 858.

182 Id.; see also S.C. CODE ANN. § 59-63-120 (2010) (“Harassment, intimidation, or

bullying means a gesture, an electronic communication, or a written, verbal, physical, or

sexual act.”); King, supra note 37, at 858.

183 King, supra note 37, at 859.

Page 25: The Impact of Cyberspace Victimization on Adolescent Mental ...

178 JOURNAL OF LAW AND HEALTH [Vol. 25:155

Washington cyberbullying statute requires that school districts set harassment and