Top Banner
[…] CONTRACT DISTINCT FROM SUIT AGAINST CONTRACTOR :

A general contractor brought suit to recover the cost of removal and repair of the defendant/homeowner’s roof in Prate Installations, Inc. v. Thomas, (2nd Dist., January 2006), http://www.state.il.us/court/Opinions/AppellateCourt/2006/2ndDistrict/January/Html/2050534.htm. The Thomas’ defended by moving to dismiss the complaint as time barred pursuant to Section 2-619. The trial court agreed and granted the motion. On appeal the Second District reversed.

The apparently “competing” statutes of limitation are 735 ILCS 13-206, which provides for a 10 year limitation period for actions on written contracts generally, and 735 ILCS 13-214(a), which provides for a four year period during which a suit must be brought relating to “actions based upon tort, contract or otherwise against any person for an act or omission of such person in the design, planning, supervision, observation or management of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property.”

Page 26: THE HAROLD I. LEVINE MEMORIAL CASE LAW UPDATE...1 Harold I. Levine was a defender of owners and mortgagors, a prolific writer and continuing education presenter, and, to a few very

26

The Appellate Court was not fooled by the Defendant/homeowner’s fancy footwork