Top Banner
[…] Commissioners Telephone Term EndsChairman: Art Graham (850) 413-6036 Jan. 2014Lisa Polak Edgar (850) 413-6044 Jan. 2016Eduardo E. Balbis (850) 413-6038 Jan. 1, 2015Julie Imanuel Brown (850) 413-6042 Jan. 1, 2015Ronald A. Brisé (850) 413-6040 Jan. 2018

Chairman: Rotates every two years by majority vote of commission for term beginning on first Tuesday after first Monday in odd-numbered years. No member may serve two consecutive terms as chairman.

Legal basis: Section 350.001, F.S., (as restated in Chapter 78-426, Laws of Florida) declares the Public Ser-vice Commission “has been and shall continue to be an arm of the legislative branch.” However, the Legis-lature delegates to the Governor a limited authority so he may participate in the selection of members of the commission only from the Florida Public Service Nominating Council as provided in s. 350.031. Chapters 350, 351, 364, 365, 366, 367, 368, F.S.

Created: 1887