Top Banner
[…] 185 Id. at 653. 186 See Nicholson v. Williams, 203 F. Supp. 2d 153, 201 (E.D.N.Y. 2002). 187 Neglect charges can be filed against any “person legally responsible for [the child’s]

care.” See N.Y. FAM. CT. ACT § 1012(f) (McKinney 2008). A person legally responsible is defined as “the child’s custodian, guardian, any other person responsible for the child’s care at the relevant time. Custodian may include any person continually or at regular intervals found in the same household as the child when the conduct of such person causes or contributes to the abuse or neglect of the child.” N.Y. FAM. CT. ACT § 1012(g) (McKinney 2008). This somewhat broad definition might allow for charging a mother’s abusive boyfriend with neglect of her child, even if he does not live with the mother and her child.