Top Banner
[…] Id. 103. See Community Solutions Act of 2001: Hearing on H.R. 7 Before the Subcomm. on Human Res. & the Subcomm. on Select Revenue Measures of the H. Comm. on Ways and Means, 107th Cong. 98, 100–01 (2001) [hereinafter Hearing on H.R. 7] (statement of Bill Reighard, Presi-dent, Food Donation Connection) (testifying that businesses cannot offset the costs of donating). 104. 42 U.S.C. § 1791(b)(2) (2006) (defining “apparently wholesome food” as that which “meets all quality and labeling standards imposed by Federal, State, and local laws and regulations . . . .”).

Page 15: THE GOOD FOOD FIGHT FOR GOOD SAMARITANS: THE HISTORY …

2012] The Good Food Fight for Good Samaritans 251