Top Banner
[…] Id. As such, the beds and channels of navigable streams were never intended by the Texas Legislature to be included in the Permanent School Fund. Id. This would mean that the School Land Board does not have the authority to execute an oil and gas lease on acreage which includes navigable rivers and streams, even if the surrounding acreage is part of the PSF. This conclusion seems to run contrary to Section 11.041 of the Texas Natural Resources Code, which states explicitly, “In addition to land and minerals granted to the permanent school fund under the constitution and other laws of this state, the permanent school fund shall include: the mineral estate in river beds and channels.” This apparent contradiction is one that any mineral examiner would want to consider

Page 9: THE GENESIS OF TITLE: LAND GRANTS, PATENTS & STATE …...Mexican War for Independence ended and Agustin de Iturbide took control of the new independent Mexican nation. In the meantime,

6