Top Banner
[…] See McCoy v. Arkansas Natural Gas Co., 143 So. 383 (La. 1932), cert.denied, 287 U.S. 661 (1932); Karavokiros v. Indiana Motor Bus Co., 524 F. Supp. 385 (E.D.La. 1981); USM Corp. v. Marson Fastener Corp., 467 N.E.2d 1271, 1284 (Mass. 1984).

30. See 1 SCHLUETER & REDDEN, supra note 20, at 409-742 (discussing punitive dam-ages in property and tort actions); 2 SCHLUETER & REDDEN, supra note 20, at 1-184(discussing punitive damages in actions involving admiralty, employment, and family law).

31. See Equal Credit Opportunity Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(b) (1994) ("Any creditor ...who fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter shall be liable tothe aggrieved applicant for punitive damages in an amount not greater than $10,000 .... );Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. § 3613(c) (1994) ("The court may award to the plaintiff actualand punitive damages .... ); see also Chrysler Credit Corp. v.