Top Banner
[…] 237 Section 6229(c) is not identical to section 6501(e), however. Section 6229(c) provides, “If any partnership omits from gross income an amount properly includible therein

Page 40: THE FIGHT OVER “FIGHTING REGS” AND JUDICIAL DEFERENCE IN TAX LITIGATION · 2016-01-14 · THE FIGHT OVER “FIGHTING REGS” AND JUDICIAL DEFERENCE IN TAX LITIGATION ... ∗William

682 BOSTON UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 92:643