Top Banner
[…] 164 See Mayo, 131 S. Ct. at 714. 165 See supra text accompanying notes 140-142. 166 In the Tax Court, IRS attorneys represent the government, whereas in the Article III

courts, Department of Justice Tax Division attorneys do so. See I.R.C. § 7452 (2006) (“The Secretary shall be represented by the Chief Counsel for the Internal Revenue Service or his delegate in the same manner before the Tax Court as he has heretofore been represented in proceedings before such Court.”); 28 U.S.C. § 516 (2006) (“Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the