Top Banner
[…] cost at issue could have been incurred by an individual. This approach flies in the face of the statutory language.” (footnote omitted)).

175 Id. at 187 n.3 (citation omitted). 176 Helvering v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co., 306 U.S. 110 (1939). 177 Tax returns are typically due months after the close of the tax year in question. See

I.R.C. § 6072(a) (2006) (stating that for individuals, “returns made on the basis of the calendar year shall be filed on or before the 15th day of April following the close of the calendar year”); id. § 6072(b) (“Returns of corporations under section 6012 made on the basis of the calendar year shall be filed on or before the 15th day of March following the close of the calendar year.”). Audits generally occur after the tax year has closed. See Treas. Reg. § 601.103(b) (2010) (“After the returns are filed and processed in internal revenue service centers, some returns are selected for examination.”). The government typically has three years from when the return was filed to notify the taxpayer of a deficiency. See I.R.C. § 6501(a).