Top Banner
[…] If this section were to be construed as conferring on the Commissioner an unlimited power to make rules having the force and effect of law, it would be a plainly unconstitutional delegation of power. Accordingly, the courts have uniformly regarded the general Treasury regulations as merely stating the Treasury’s construction of the statute.

Alvord, supra note 40, at 260 (footnotes omitted). Surrey states, While Section 62 of the Internal Revenue Code, like its counterpart in prior Revenue Acts, provides that “The Commissioner, with the approval of the Secretary, shall prescribe and publish all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this chapter,” this provision does not invest interpretative regulations with the force of law. The standard of “needful . . . for the enforcement” of a revenue act would hardly seem adequate in this regard to support a delegation of legislative power.