Top Banner
[…] 34 See 2 KENNETH CULP DAVIS, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW TREATISE §§ 7:8-7:9, at 36, 46-47 (2d ed. 1979); Thomas W. Merrill & Kathryn Tongue Watts, Agency Rules with the Force of Law: The Original Convention, 116 HARV. L. REV. 467, 476-77 (2002) (“Legislative rules are those that have the force and effect of law. From the perspective of agency personnel, regulated parties, and courts, these rules have a status akin to that of a statute.”).

35 See Treas. Reg. § 601.601(a)(1)-(2) (2010) (“The most important rules are issued as regulations and Treasury decisions . . . . Where required by 5 U.S.C. 553 [the Administrative Procedure Act] and in such other instances as may be desirable, the Commissioner publishes in the Federal Register general notice of proposed rules . . . .”).

36 See Hickman, supra note 7, at 1566-67. 37 U.S. DEP’T OF JUSTICE, ATTORNEY GENERAL’S REPORT ON ADMINISTRATIVE

PROCEDURE 99 (1941), available at http://www.law.fsu.edu/library/admin/pdfdownload/ apa1941.pdf.