Top Banner
[…] By contrast, First Chicago NBD Corp. v. Commissioner,331 a 1998 decision by the Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit, was more hospitable to the government, though still critical of the practice of relying on rulings issued during the litigation. In that case, five corporations that were wholly owned subsidiaries of First Chicago NBD Corporation (a bank holding company) held over ten percent of a Dutch bank’s voting stock.332 In an effort to take advantage of Code section 902(a), which provides tax benefits to “a domestic corporation which owns 10 percent or more of the voting stock of a foreign corporation from which it receives dividends,” the taxpayers aggregated their individual stakes in the Dutch company.333 The IRS disagreed that aggregation was permissible for this purpose, “formalizing its position in Rev. Rul. 85-3.”334 The IRS also issued a notice of deficiency to the taxpayer, which took the matter to Tax Court.335