Top Banner
[…] See I.R.C. § 6501(a). The IRS can issue other forms of guidance, such as Announcements, Notices, and Chief Counsel Advice, but those forms of guidance generally do not carry as much weight as regulations or Revenue Rulings. See Hickman, supra note

Page 32: THE FIGHT OVER “FIGHTING REGS” AND JUDICIAL DEFERENCE IN TAX LITIGATION · 2016-01-14 · THE FIGHT OVER “FIGHTING REGS” AND JUDICIAL DEFERENCE IN TAX LITIGATION ... ∗William

674 BOSTON UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 92:643

Until 1996, all Treasury regulations had a presumption of retroactivity; section 7805 read, “The Secretary may prescribe the extent, if any, to which any ruling or regulation, relating to the internal revenue laws, shall be applied without retroactive effect.”178 The current version of the statute179 provides that the Treasury generally has the power to make regulations retroactive essentially only to the date the Treasury first notified the public about the expected contents of the regulation,180 unless the regulation is issued within eighteen months