Top Banner
[…] ANSWER: Yes, this is true.

38) ... that said statement in your letter dated June 17, 1997 was a threat directed at Lanny Messinger to induce compliance with an invalid demand for payment?

ANSWER: Yes, it was.

RE: LAWFUL MONEY OF ACCOUNT OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

39) ... that the Constitution for The united States of America, at Article VI, declares said Instrument to . be the Supreme Law of the Land, "any 1hing in the Constitutions for laws of the States to the con-

trary not withstanding"? .

ANSWER: That is correct.

40) ... that Article I, Section 10 of said Constitution expressly requires "No State shall ... make (compel) any Thing but gold and silver Coin a Tender in payment of debt"?

Page 6

~ ~

~

~

~

~

~

~

~

~

~

~

~

~

~

~

~

~

~

~

~

~

~

~

~

~

~

~

~

~

~

~

~

~

~

~

~

~

~

~

~

~

~

~

Page 100: The Errant Sovereign's Handbook

98

ANSWER: That is true.