Top Banner
[…] "Republican Government. One in which the powers of sovereignty are vested in the people and are exercised by the people, either directly, or through rep­resentatives chosen by the people, to whom those powers are specially delegated. " - Bouvier's Law Dictionary (AD 1870) & Black's Law Dictionary (4th Ed.)

"Sovereign. A chief ruler with supreme power." - Bouvier's Law Dictionary (AD 1870)

'We declare .... that all power is inherent in the people, and that all free governments are founded on their authority." - Article I, Section 1, Constitution for the State of Oregon

"All political power is inherent in the people, and governments are established to protect and maintain individual rights." - Article I, Section 1, Constitution for the State of Washington

"A frequent recurrence to fundamental principles is essential to the security of individual rights and the perpetuity of free government. " - Article I, Section 32, Constitution for the State of Washington