Top Banner
[…] "112 This

(holding that lack of jurisdiction rather than abstention was appropriate reason for district court's

dismissal of suit based on child custody).

n°The discussion in this Section excludes subject matter areas where Congress has spe-

cifically prohibited federal court adjudication. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1341 (1988) (Tax Injunction

Act) ("The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection

of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may he had in the courts

of such State."); 28 U.S.C. § 1342 (1988) (Johnson Act) ("The district courts shall not enjoin,

suspend or restrain the operation of, or compliance with, any order affecting rates chargeable

by a public utility .. .."); 28 U.S.C. § 2283 (1988) (Anti-Injunction Act) ("A court of the United

States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly

authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or

effectuate its judgments.").