Top Banner
[…] For example, Article 7 of theUnited Nations Convention Against Illicit Traffic in Narcotic Drugs and

136. See United States Department of State, International Judicial Assistance, NotarialServices and Authentication of Documents, http://travel.state.gov/law/judicial-assistance.html (accessed May 21, 2005).

137. Organization of American States, Additional Protocol to the Inter American Con-vention on Letters Rogatory, art. 3 http://www.oas.org/juridico/english/treaties/b-46.html(accessed May 21,2005).

138. Id. at art. 5.139. E.g., id. at art. 1 & 2.140. See MLAT, supra n. 128.141. See Organization of American States, supra n. 137.142. See 28 U.S.C. § 1781 (2005). The section provides in pertinent part:

(a) The Department of State has power, directly, or through suitable channels-

(2) to receive a letter rogatory issued, or request made, by a tribunal in theUnited States, to transmit it to the foreign or international tribunal, of-ficer, or agency to whom it is addressed, and to receive and return it afterexecution...

(b) This section does not preclude-

(2) the transmittal of a letter rogatory or request directly from a tribunal inthe United States to the foreign or international tribunal, officer, or agencyto whom it is addressed and its return in the same manner.

Id.143. Id. at § 1781(a)(2).

Page 24: The Convention on Cybercrime: A Harmonized Implementation ...

THE CONVENTION ON CYBERCRIME

Psychotropic Substances,"4 provides a procedure to obtain evidencefrom other participating nations without Letters Rogatory.145