Top Banner
[…] Letters Rogatory usually requires preauthorization by a judicial oradministrative body and also requires transmission by a designated"central authority."1 3 9 The process may be "cumbersome and time con-suming"140 and the treaties generally do not provide time lines for pro-duction of the requested information. 14 1 The Letters Rogatory wascodified under 28 U.S.C. § 1781 (2000).142 Under this section, the StateDepartment is vested with the power in both civil and criminal cases totransmit the request for evidence to "a foreign or international tribunal,officer or agency to whom it is addressed."1 4 3 The request may be usedfor providing notice, serving summons, locating individuals, witness ex-amination, document inspection and other evidence production. The for-eign tribunal can only honor requests that fall within its procedures andjurisdiction.