Top Banner
[…] As a result, until a company is deemed "exempt" by the Commission from licensing, it needs a license to operate. Since Whitney's application for an exemption had not yet been ~uled upon,24

any hauling of trade waste by Whitney without a license was in violation of Local Law

23 Although Thomas A. has not yet been sentenced, he stands "convicted" under the law. See CPL § 1.20( 13 )( con\"iction means "the entry of a plea of guilty to, or a 1-erdict of guilty upo11, an accusatory instrument other than a felony complaint, or to one or more counts of such instrument.")(italics added). 24 The Commission encourages the staff to investigate applications as expeditiously as possible without forsaking the spirit and intent of Local Law 42 and disagrees with the Applicant's assertion that pending background in\'estigations will "'effectively shut the city do,vn."