Top Banner
[…] 111. See California Lettuce Growers v. Union Sugar Co., 289 P.2d 785, 790 (Cal. 1955) ("It is thegeneral rule that, when there is a known usage of the trade... the usage forms part of the contract, andthat evidence of usage is always admissible."). For a review of trade usage as applied in U.C.C.§ 1-205(4), see Amy H. Kastely, Stock Equipment for the Bargain in Fact: Trade Usage, "ExpressTerms," and Consistency Under Section 1-205 of the Uniform Commercial Code, 64 N.C. L. REV. 777(1986).

112. U.C.C. § 1-205 cmt. 4 (1994).113. Alexsander Goldstajn, The New Law Merchant, 1961 J. BUS. L. 12, 12.114. See, e.g., U.C.C. § 1-205 cmt. 5 (1994) ("An applicable usage of trade in the place where any

part of the performance is to occur shall be used in interpreting the agreement as to that part of theperformance.").

115. Elizabeth Warren, Trade Usage and Parties in the Trade: An Economic Rationale for anInflexible Rule, 42 U. Prrr. L. REv. 515, 519 (1981) (citation omitted).