Top Banner
[…] The obligation to provide free broadcast time after the presentation of one side of a contro-versial issue is set forth in Cullman Broadcasting Co., 40 F.C.C. 576, 577 (1973) [hereinaftercited as the Cullman Doctrine].

36. FCC Editorializing Report, supra note 4 at 1247.37. FCC Fairness Report, supra note 28 at 13.38. Committee for the Fair Broadcasting of Controversial Issues, 25 F.C.C.2d 283, 292

(1970).39. FCC 1960 En Banc Report, supra note 20 at 2309.40. 47 U.S.C. § 326 (1962) provides that:

Nothing in this chapter shall be understood or construed to give the Commissionthe power of censorship over the radio communications or signals transmitted byany radio station, and no regulation or condition shall be promulgated or fixed bythe Commission which shall interfere with the right of free speech by means of radiocommunication.

Page 7: The Changing Face of Broadcaster Responsibility Under the ...

Loyola University Law Journal [Vol. 10