behavior, where the onset of the foregoing conditions occurred before the defendant
reached the age of eighteen.”;
For Colorado, COLO. REV. STAT. § 18-1.3-1101 (2014) defines an intellectually disabled
defendant as “any defendant with significantly subaverage general intellectual
functioning existing concurrently with substantial deficits in adaptive behavior and
manifested and documented during the developmental period. The requirement for
documentation may be excused by the court upon a finding that extraordinary
circumstances exist.”;
For Delaware, 11 DEL. CODE §4209(d)(3)(d)(2-3) (2013) states “[s]erious intellectual
developmental disorder” “means that an individual has significantly subaverage
intellectual functioning that exists concurrently with substantial deficits in adaptive
behavior and both the significantly subaverage intellectual functioning and the deficits
in adaptive behavior were manifested before the individual became 18 years of age; and
‘Significantly subaverage intellectual functioning’ means an intelligent quotient of 70
or below obtained by assessment with 1 or more of the standardized, individually
administered general intelligence tests developed for the purpose of assessing
intellectual functioning.”;
For Florida, FLA. STAT. ANN. §393.063(21)(a-b) (2013) states that “ ‘Intellectual
disability’ means significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing
concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior which manifests before the age of 18