and can reasonably be expected to continue indefinitely. For the purposes o f this
definition, the term:(a) “Adaptive behavior” means the effectiveness or degree with
which an individual meets the standards of personal independence and social
responsibility expected of his or her age, cultural group, and community; (b)
“Significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning” means performance that is
two or more standard deviations from the mean score on a standardized intelligence test
specified in the rules of the agency.”;
For North Carolina, N.C. GEN. STAT. §15A-2005(a)(1)(a-c) (2014) defines intellectual
disability as a “Significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning, existing
concurrently with significant limitations in adaptive functioning, both of which were
manifested before the age of 18; b. Significant limitations in adaptive functioning. -
Significant limitations in two or more of the following adaptive skill areas:
communication, self-care, home living, social skills, community use, self-direction,
health and safety, functional academics, leisure skills and work skills; c. Significantly
subaverage general intellectual functioning. - An intelligence quotient of 70 or below.”
272
Cooper, 517 U.S. at 355.
273
Medina v. California, 505 U.S. 437, 446–48.
ISSUE 20:1 SPRING 2015
2015 THE STANDARD FOR INTELLECTUAL DISABILITY IN CAPITAL CASES 211
his or her constitutional exclusion from jeopardy (either being tried at all