defendant.273
Thus, the predicate factors the Cooper Court considered
when addressing the proper standard of proof applied to a defendant
claiming incompetency fall the same way for a defendant claiming
intellectual disability. As such, the analysis in Cooper regarding the
proper standard of proof to be applied to a defendant seeking to prove
intellectual functioning, existing concurrently with significant impairment in adaptive
behavior, where the onset of the foregoing conditions occurred before the defendant
reached the age of eighteen.”;
For Colorado, COLO. REV. STAT. § 18-1.3-1101 (2014) defines an intellectually disabled
defendant as “any defendant with significantly subaverage general intellectual
functioning existing concurrently with substantial deficits in adaptive behavior and
manifested and documented during the developmental period. The requirement for
documentation may be excused by the court upon a finding that extraordinary
circumstances exist.”;
For Delaware, 11 DEL. CODE §4209(d)(3)(d)(2-3) (2013) states “[s]erious intellectual
developmental disorder” “means that an individual has significantly subaverage
intellectual functioning that exists concurrently with substantial deficits in adaptive