Top Banner
[…] While the Court recognized that the mayor is authorized to enter into and to execute contracts, it determined that the authority cannot be exercised without the direction and authorization of the council.

The Court’s ruling and analysis in this case is consistent with the advice given by the Alabama League of Municipalities over the years. The full authority to control municipal finances is placed in the municipal council as provided in §11-43-56 of the Code of Alabama 1975. Further, §11-43-43 of the Code of Alabama 1975, provides that all “legislative powers and other powers granted to cities and towns shall be exercised by the council, except those powers conferred on some officers by law or ordinance.” Accordingly, the general rule is that the only method by which an employee or official may expend funds or be given authority to bind the municipality to a contract is by an affirmative vote of the council reflected in the minutes.