Top Banner
[…] Accordingly, the general rule is that the only method by which an employee or official may expend funds or be given authority to bind the municipality to a contract is by an affirmative vote of the council reflected in the minutes. An exception is the mayor’s authority to contract for an annual municipal audit pursuant to §11-43-85, Code of Alabama 1975.

If the council has not designated someone to execute contracts, the state law provides that they mayor shall execute any contracts authorized by the council. Section 11-47-5 of the Code of Alabama 1975 provides that:

Contracts entered into by a municipality must be in writing, signed and executed in the name of the city or town by the officers authorized to make the same and by the party contracting. In cases not otherwise directed by law or ordinance, such contracts shall be entered into and executed by the mayor in the name of the city or town and all obligations for the payment of money by the municipality, except for bonds and interest coupons, shall be attested by the clerk.The take away conclusion from the Boligee case is that

the mayor, as the chief executive officer of a municipality, does not have the authority to enter into a contract binding

Page 12: The Alabama Municipal - Alabama League of Municipalities