Top Banner
[…] 302. New York v. U.S. Dep’t of Labor, 363 F. Supp. 3d 109, 116–17, 141 (D.D.C. 2019), appeal

filed, No. 19-5125 (D.C. Cir. Apr. 30, 2019). It reasoned the rule would “allow[] virtually any

association of disparate employers connected by geographic proximity to qualify” and that an

association could “form solely for the purpose of creating an AHP.” Id. at 117.

303. Id.

304. See Ass’n for Cmty. Affiliated Plans v. U.S. Dep’t of Treasury, 392 F. Supp. 3d 22, 25 (D.D.C.

2019), appeal filed, No. 19-5212 (D.C. Cir. July 30, 2019).

305. See 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-91(b)(5) (2012) (“The term ‘individual health insurance coverage’

means health insurance coverage offered to individuals in the individual market, but does not include

short-term limited duration insurance.”).

306. See 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(e)(4) (2017).

307. See Excepted Benefits; Lifetime and Annual Limits; and Short-Term, Limited-Duration

Insurance, 81 Fed. Reg. 75,316, 75,317–18 (Oct. 31, 2016) (to be codified at 45 C.F.R. pts. 144, 146,

147, and 148).

308. See 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(e)(4).