Top Banner
[…] 216. DNA Technology, supra note 67. The study was published by the NationalAcademy Press in Washington, D.C. in 1992.

217. Id. at ii. The Federal Bureau of Investigation, the National Institutes ofHealth National Center for Genome Research, the National Institute of Justice, theNational Science Foundation, the State Justice Institute and the Alfred P. Sloan Foun-dation. Id.

218. Id. at 82-85.219. Evaluation of DNA Evidence, supra note 8.220. Id. at 156-59.221. Id. at 5.222. Alaska Stat. § 12.45.035(a) (Michie 1996). The statute reads as follows:

In a criminal action or proceeding, evidence of a DNA profile is admissibleto prove or disprove any relevant fact, if the court finds that the techniqueunderlying the evidence is scientifically valid. The admission of the DNAprofile does not require a finding of general acceptance in the relevant scien-tific community of DNA profile evidence.

Id.223. Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 3515 (1995).224. Ind. Code Ann. § 35-37-4-13 (Michie 1994); lfnn. Stat. Ann. §§ 634.25-634.26

(West Supp. 1997).

1997] 2487