Transcript
[…] Appendix A). In these steps of the 510(k) review process, FDA compares the technological
characteristics of the new device and the predicate device to determine whether the new device has
the same technological characteristics as the predicate, and if not, whether the different technological
characteristics raise different questions of safety and effectiveness.25
Devices reviewed under the
510(k) program commonly have different technological characteristics from their predicate device(s);
however, FDA rarely makes a finding of NSE at Decision Point 4.26
25 Section 513(i)(1)(A) of the FD&C Act and 21 CFR 807.100(b)(2). “Different technological characteristics” are defined as
“significant change in the materials, design, energy source, or other features of the device from those of the predicate device.” Section
513(i)(1)(B) of the FD&C Act and 21 CFR 807.100(b)(2)(ii)(A). 26 Refer to “Initial Results of 510(k) Audit: Analysis of Not Substantially Equivalent (NSE) Determinations”