Top Banner
[…] Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989,Pub. L. No. 101-73, 103 Stat. 183 (1989); see also DAVID LAWRENCEMASON, FROM BUILDINGS AND LOANS TO BAIL-OUTS: A HISTORY OF THE

AMERICAN SAVINGS AND LOAN INDUSTRY, 1831-1995 241-55 (2004).303 Competitive Equality Banking Act of 1987, Pub. L. 100-86, § 101, 101Stat. 552, 554 (1987) (codified as amended at 12 U.S.C. § 1841 (2006)).Under 12 U.S.C. § 1841(c)(2)(B) (2006), "(1) any Federal savings associa-tion or Federal savings bank; (2) any building and loan association, savingsand loan association, homestead association, or cooperative bank if suchassociation or cooperative bank is a member of the Deposit Insurance Fund;and (3) any savings bank or cooperative bank which is deemed by theDirector of the Office of Thrift Supervision to be a savings associationunder section 1467a(l) of this title" is exempt from the BHCA's definitionof a "bank." 12 U.S.C. § 1841(j) (2006).304 Historical Framework, supra note 297.3o5 S. REP. No. 89-1179, at 7 (1966).306 Historical Framework, supra note 297.307 WILLIAMS, supra note 288, at 2-4.308 OFFICE OF THRIFT SUPERVISION, HOLDING COMPANIES IN THE THRIFT