Top Banner
[…] 261members2. Credit unions can be federally or state chartered, andtheir deposits are insured.262 Federal credit unions are regulated by

establish additional locations through which trust services can be provided,without running afoul of interstate banking restrictions.258 In fact, the Federal Reserve explicitly included the operation of a limitedpurpose trust company in its list of non-banking activities permissible forBICs under Regulation Y in 1987. See 12 C.F.R. § 225.2(c)(3) (1987)("Unless the Board finds that the trust is being operated as a business trustor company, a trust is presumed not to be a company .... ).259 NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION, NCUA FACT SHEET 2(2011), available at http://www.ncua.gov/NewsPublications/quick facts/Facts2007.pdf.260 Nicholas Ryder & Clare Chambers, The Credit Crunch: Are CreditUnions Able to Ride Out the Storm?, 11 J. BANKING REGULATION 76, 76(2009).261 For