Top Banner
[…] Similarly, the refusal of a hairdresser to serve a black customer alsoappears to arise as a matter of postformation behavior, where amanager of the store had previously greeted the customer and con-

56. RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS (1979).57. See id. § 32; cf. U.C.C. § 2-206(1) ("Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the

language or circumstances (a) an offer to make a contract shall be construed as invited acceptancein any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances ....").

Of course, the Restatement's analysis is based on modern contract law, rather than on contractlaw in 1866, at the time of passage of § 1981. Oddly, the Patterson Court did not addresswhether the statute should be interpreted according to contemporary contract standards.